The jackal is a small animal, smaller than the average mongrel. In general appearance, it is very similar to a greatly reduced wolf. The body length of an ordinary jackal without a tail reaches 80 cm, and the height at the shoulders does not exceed 50 cm, more often 42-45. It weighs 7-10 kg, rarely more.
The jackal lives in Africa, southeastern Europe and Asia, belongs to the canine family, medium-sized, omnivorous.
The life span of these animals is 10-12 years.
In a flock of 10-30 individuals. Jackals have a good social organization. Their muscular legs are superbly adapted for fast running.
These animals can move for a long time at a speed of up to 16 km per hour. Jackals are able to hunt larger animals (for example, gazelles) and protect each other during attacks, due to the fact that they live in packs.
Jackals communicate through barking, screaming and sounds reminiscent of a siren - they can make a variety of sounds.
Jackals are scavengers, but they also hunt, feed on vegetables and fruits, and live next to a human - garbage.
Jackals form pairs for life, and the male takes an active part in setting up a burrow and raising a brood.
The gestation period for jackals is approximately 2 months, 2-4 puppies are born in one pregnancy.
Lactating female jackals change their place of residence every 2 weeks in order to protect their offspring from predators.
From 2 months old the jackal puppy is fed by his mother (game and meat), and from 6 months he can hunt independently.
Older jackal puppies take care of newborns. Most newborn puppies die within the first 14 days after birth, and it is important to have early guardians to increase the population.
The cub opens its eyes on the tenth day of life.
There are 3 main types of jackals: Common jackal (Canis aureus), striped jackal (Canis adustus) and Black-backed jackal (Canis mesomelas). They are distinguished by their appearance and habitat.
The common jackal lives in East Africa. Representatives of other species also live there. The interesting thing is that they occupy different territories.
The common jackal is not closely related to other species, rather they are similar as well as the wolf and coyote.
The common jackal is the heaviest jackal (weight about 15 kg).
Black-backed jackals prefer dwellings that have multiple exits.
Of the 3 jackal species, striped jackals are less aggressive and black-backed ones are the most aggressive.
The common jackal is known by many names: Asiatic jackal, oriental jackal, Austro-Hungarian wolf, reed wolf.
If there is no other food, jackals are able to feed on grass for a long time.
The jackal not only does not avoid the proximity of a person, but often, on the contrary, settles near dwellings and then trades in garbage, steals poultry on occasion, and goes out into the fields. In India and Pakistan, at night he can often be seen wandering the streets of villages and even cities.
The jackal is very tameable. No wonder in the distant past he, apparently, gave rise to some breeds of domestic dogs.
Aeroflot does not use dogs to inspect baggage for possible detection of explosives, but their cross with a jackal, Sulimov's dogs. Jokingly, this "breed" is called "Shabaka". The shabaki is said to have a better sense of smell than the average dog.
Jackals are gloomy mammals, most active during the hours of dawn and dusk.
Some types of jackals eat venomous snakes.
One of the subspecies of the jackal living in Ethiopia, there are about 500 individuals remaining in the world.
Anubis (God of the afterlife and mummification of ancient Egypt) was portrayed with the head of a jackal. The Romans called the jackal the golden wolf. Hence its Latin specific name aureus, that is, golden.
Chandragupta Marg Street in Delhi, on which the Russian Embassy in India goes, is known among the embassy staff under the comic name "Jackal Street". The fact is that even 10-15 years ago, one could often meet jackals on it, wailing loudly at night.