There are more than 220 different species of woodpeckers, and all of them (or almost all) forage for themselves by making holes in the bark of trees with their sharp beak, and then sticking their long tongue through the hole to get insects from under the bark.
The woodpecker tongue is very well adapted to catching insects. It is so long that a woodpecker can pull it past the tip of its beak, and the sticky covering of the tongue easily absorbs its prey.
Woodpeckers bang on tree trunks with their beaks to claim their right to a given territory and declare their readiness to mate.
Great Spotted Woodpecker is capable of knocking at 20 beats per second. During slotting, the force of impact exceeds the force of gravity a thousand times. The head does not break because the woodpecker has a porous cartilaginous lining there - it takes on most of the recoil. In addition, with each impact, a special muscle pushes the skull as far away from the beak as possible. By the way, one of the 2006 Shnobel Prizes in Ornithology was awarded to a researcher from California for his work "Why doesn't a woodpecker have a headache?"
Woodpeckers move from bottom to top, clinging to the bark with sharp claws and actively helping themselves with their tail. The tail plays such an important role and carries such a heavy load that it is erased by one tenth in a year.
The American Royal Woodpecker is the largest in this family of birds, its length is 55 cm. And the pygmy woodpecker, on the contrary, is the smallest - it is only 8 cm long.
Woodpeckers nest in tree hollows. They can use the hollow of the previous year or knock out a new one for a "family" of 2-12 eggs :)
The sucker woodpecker feeds on sweet, sugar nectar. He punches a hole in the tree and drinks the oozing juice.
In addition to insects, the great spotted woodpecker feeds on eggs and chicks of other birds.
A woodpecker can eat up to 1000 ants in one meal.
Throughout the fall, the acorn woodpecker from North America makes up to 400 holes in the trunks of trees and puts an acorn in each to save it for the winter.
In 1995, a pair of golden awl-billed woodpeckers (Colaptes auratus) punched 200 holes in the polystyrene insulation coating of the outer fuel tank of the space shuttle Discovery, which had to postpone the launch date.