The blue whale is a marine mammal from the order of cetaceans. At the moment, this is the largest creature on our planet, and possibly of all that has ever existed (this has not been proven, but there is every reason to believe that this is so). The blue whale can reach a length of 33 meters (females are larger than males), and weigh more than 150 tons. Blue whales live either in small groups (2-5 individuals), or (more often) generally alone.
It would seem that the master of the seas, the blue giant, should not know any equals, but whales are not predators. They feed on plankton and small crustaceans. The blue whale swims slowly with an open mouth, taking in water (about 32m 3) with crustaceans and plankton. The whale squeezes water out of its mouth with its tongue, leaving its prey on the fringe of the mustache. The whale eats up to 8 tons of krill per day.
Whales also have enemies - humans and killer whales (they hunt young individuals). Whaling was common, which, coupled with pollution and natural mortality of whales, led to a dramatic decline in whale populations. 10, 000 individuals - this is an approximate figure given by scientists studying this type of whale.
Although whales live a long time (the maximum is 110 years, the average is 80-90), their natural growth is quite low. The female gives birth to offspring every two years, carrying a cub for about 12 months. The calf is usually 1, twins are found in 1 case out of 100. Blue whales are monogamous, and the male never leaves the female, not allowing himself to swim far away even for a short while. Whales communicate using sound signals (frequency 8-20 Hz). It has been proven that whales can hear signals up to 33 km away.
Grazing whales are immersed in water to a depth of 140 meters, holding their breath for 8-10 minutes. On the surface, he breathes with a frequency of up to 4 times per minute, but before and after immersion, breathing becomes more frequent. The whale can dive deeper - the whalers recorded whales diving to a depth of 500 meters, while the wounded giant did not emerge for 50 minutes.
Blue whales have poor vision, poorly developed sense of smell and most likely there is no sense of taste, but hearing and touch are at the proper level. The volume of the whale's lungs is over 3 thousand. liters. The heart of an adult whale weighs about a ton (owners of the largest hearts on the planet). The heart rate is 5-10 beats per minute, less often it reaches 20. The weight of a newborn whale reaches 3 tons!
Inside the mouth, the blue whale has hundreds of pairs of whisker plates up to a meter long, consisting of keratin (horny substance). The mustache is completely black and triangular in shape. Whiskers play a key role in the nutrition of blue whales.
Although at the moment there is no threat of extinction of the species, the whales need to increase the population. It is strictly forbidden to hunt whales, all measures are taken to protect the habitat of blue whales.